2017-2018 Competition Results

2018 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 22-27, 2018

WAG Competition Highlights 
 

 


DELTA INVITATIONAL CASH and CARRY  CUP 2018, RICHMOND
May 4-6, 2018

WAG Competition Highlights 

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 Ella Jalandoon 4th AA, 2nd Vault & Floor
  Sophie Anderson 2nd Beam
  Ella Rogers 2nd Bars
  Georgia Posno 3rd Floor
JO 9 Ella Lucas 2nd AA, 1st Vault
JO7 Youth A Hanna Barnes 2nd Bars
JO7 Child B Emma Gambetti 3rd Bars
JO6 Child B Kali Cloutier 1st AA, 1st  Vault & Bars
  Maggie Keeley 3rd AA, 1st Bars
Aspire 1 Lucy Samudio 1stAA, 1st Beam, 3rd Bars
  Selena Gonzales 2nd AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Beam
  Tyya Nibbelink 3rd AA, 2nd Vault & Floor
  Juno Caridi 4th AA, 2nd Bars

MAG Competition Highlights

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
 HP Sr Devy Dyson 1st AA, 1st Rings, Pbars & H Bar
2nd Pommel Horse
 HP Sr Darren Wong 2nd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd Floor, Pbars & H Bar
 HP Jr Evan Fedder 3rd AA, 3rd Pommel Horse
Level 5 Emilio Naidu 3rd Vault
Level 2 (11-12) Markus Christensen 3rd AA,1st Vault, 2nd P Bars
  Toby Wood 4th AA, 1st Pommel Horse, 3rd Vault
  Logan Velisek 1st Vault, 2nd P Bars
Level 2
(10 & under)
Jett Wu 3rd AA, 2nd Floor, 3rd Pommel Horse
Level 1 Julien Lee-Charette Gold
  Cole Neeley Gold
  Matsumo Do Gold
  Aiden Hayward Silver
  James Hoag Silver
  Nathaniel Hung Silver
  Otto Alcock Bronze

Full Results
 

PACIFIC RIM CHAMPIONSHIPS, COLOMBIA
APRIL 27-29, 2018

It was a strong finish for BC at Pacific Rim Championships in Colombia with Phoenix athlete & Canadian Jr National Team Member Imogen Paterson capturing a bronze medal on vault & contributing to Team Canada winning a silver medal. What outstanding results! Congratulations to Team Canada!

Full Results


2018 WESTERN CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, ALBERTA
APRIL 26-28, 2018

Competition Highlights: WAG AA and Events Top 3
​Team BC  JO 9- Silver
Team BC Aspire 1 - Silver 

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 (16+) Claire Posno 12th AA, 1st Beam
JO 10 (12-15) Ella Rogers 4th AA
  Sophie Anderson 7th AA, 3rd Bars
  Micah Yabut 10th AA, 3rd Beam
  Ella Jalandoon 14th AA
JO 9 (14+) Ella Lucas 6th AA, 2nd Beam 
  Azumi Konaka 10th AA
JO 9 (11-13) Jordanna Phillis 5th AA, 1st Vault & Floor
  Emily Geraghty 12th AA, 2nd Floor 
  Simone Cady 14th AA
  Siena Scharfe 15th AA
JO 8  Jessie Keeley 24th AA, 2nd AA
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales 8th AA

Competition Highlights: MAG AA and Events Top 3

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
P5 Emilio Naidu 6th AA, 1st Floor, 2nd H Bar
P4 Aries Deza 1st AA, 2nd P Bars & H Bar

WAG Full Results
MAG Full Results


INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM CUP, BERLIN
APRIL 20-21, 2018

Congratulations to Evan Fedder who competed for Canada at the 23rd International Junior Team Cup in Berlin, coming 16th and achieving a personal best overall score. The Canadian team placed 15th in a very strong field of 26 countries.

Full Results

2018 BC CHAMPIONSHIPS, PORT COQUITLAM
April 6-8, 2018

WAG Competition Results: Top 5 AA & Events Top 3 

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Jr Imogen Paterson 1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor
HP Novice Presley Cattermole 4th AA, 3rd Floor
JO 10 ( 00-02) Claire Posno 3rd Vault
JO 10 ( 03-05) Ella Rogers 2nd AA, 1st Vault & Bars
  Ella Jalandoon 1st Floor
JO 9 (00-04) Azumi Konaka 1st AA, 2nd Vault & Beam, 3rd Floor
  Ella Lucas 2nd AA, !st Vault, Beam & Floor
  Olivia Hood 1st Bars
JO 9 (05-06) Siena Scharfe 2nd AA, 2nd Bars & Beam
  Jordanna Phillis 3rd AA, 3rd Bars
  Simone Cady 5th AA, 1st Bars, 3rd Floor
  Emily Geraghty 2nd Floor, 3rd Beam
JO 8 (03) Shinyi Kao 2nd AA, 1st Vault, Beam & Floor
JO 8 (05) Jessie Keeley 5th AA, 3rd Bars & Floor
JO 8 (06-07) Georgia Stewart 1st AA, 1st Bars &  Beam
JO 7 (99-02) Ciara Pletcher 3rd Beam
JO 7 (03) Kayla Fiorda 2nd Vault
JO 7 (06) Hannah Barnes 4th AA, 3rd Floor
JO 7 (07-08) Emma Gambetti 4th AA, 3rd Bars
JO 6 (08) Maggie Keeley 1st AA, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam & Floor
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales 3rd AA, 1st Bars
  Lucy Samudio 4th AA, 1st Beam
  Tyya Nibbelink 5th AA, 3rd Beam & Floor
  Juno Caridi 2nd Bars


MAG Competition Results: Top 5 AA & Events Top 3 

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
 HP Sr Darren Wong 1st AA, 1st Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings, Vault, P Bars & H Bar
  Devy Dyson 4th AA, 3rd Floor, Rings, Vault & H Bar
 HP Jr Evan Fedder 1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Pommel Horse, Rings, Vault, High Bar, 3rd P Bars
Level 5 Emilio Naidu 5th AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Rings
Level 4 (U13) Aries Deza 3rd AA, 1st Vault & HBar
Level 3 (U13) Jordan Hemrich 3rd AA, 1st Vault & H Bar
  Jasper Wong 3rd Pommel Horse
Level 2 (11-12) Markus Christensen 4th AA, 1st Pommel Horse, 3rd Rings
  Toby Wood 5th AA, 1st Vault, 3rd Floor
Level 2
(10 & under)
Jett Wu 5th AA, 1st Pommel Horse
Level 1 Nathaniel Hung Gold
  Cole Neeley Silver
  Matsumo Do Silver
  James Hong Silver
  Julien Lee-Charette Silver
  Otto Alcock Bronze

Full Results


TWISTERS INVITATIONAL 2018, ABBOTSFORD
March 16-18, 2018

Competition Highlights: MAG Top 3AA & Events

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
 Sr Darren Wong 3rd AA, 1st Rings & Vault
2nd Pommel Horse, P Bars,3rd High Bar
  Devy Dyson 1st H Bar, 2nd Rings
HP Jr Evan Fedder 1st AA, 1st Floor, Rings & P Bars
2nd Pommel Horse, Vault & High Bar
Level 5 Emilio Naidu 2nd AA, 2nd Floor, Pommel Horse &
Vault, 3rd Rings & P Bars
Level 4 Aries Deza  1st AA, 1st Rings, Vault & H Bar
3rd P Bars
Level 3 Jordan Hemrich 1st AA, 1st Rings, 2nd P Bars & H Bar
3rd Pommel Horse
  Jack White 2nd AA, 2nd Rings
3rd Pommel Horse & H bar
Level 2       Jett Wu 1st Floor, 2nd Pommel Horse, 3rd Vault
  Markus Christensen       3rd AA, 2nd Pommel Horse & H Bar,
3rd Rings
  Toby Wood 1st Floor & Vault, 3rd Pommel Horse

Competition Highlights: WAG Top 3AA & Events

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 2000-2002 Claire Posno 3rd Vault
JO 10 2003-2006 Ella Rogers 1st Floor, 3rd Vault
  Sophie Anderson 3rd Beam
  Ella Jalandoon 3rd Floor
JO 9 2000-2002 Azumi Konaka 1st AA, 1st Bars, Beam & Floor, 2nd Vault
JO 9 2003-2004 Ella Lucas 1st AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Vault & Beam
  Olivia Hood 1st Bars
JO 9 2005-2006 Jordanna Phillis 2nd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd Beam, 3rd Bars
  Simone Cady 3rd AA, 1st Bars
  Siena Scharfe 2nd Beam & Floor
JO 8 2006 Georgia Stewart 3rd AA, 1st Vault & Bars
JO 8 2005 Jessie Keeley 2nd AA, 1st Floor
JO 8 2003 Shinyi Kao 2nd AA, 1st bars, 2nd Vault & Beam
JO 7 2005-2006 Hannah Barnes  2nd AA, 2nd Beam
JO 7 2006-2008 Emma Gambetti 2nd Vault & Bars
JO 6 2007-2008 Maggie Keeley 3rd AA, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales 1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Vault
  Lucy Samudio 2nd Beam , 3rd Bars
  Juno Caridi 3rd Bars

Full Results
 

SURREY INVITATIONAL 2018
March 2-4, 2018

Competition Highlights: WAG Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO10 2000-02 Claire Posno 3rd AA, 1st Vault & Floor, 2nd Beam
JO10 2003-04 Ella Rogers 1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars & Floor
  Sophie Anderson 2nd AA, 2nd Bars & Floor
3rd Vault & Beam
JO9 2000-03 Azumi Konaka 2nd AA, 1st Beam & Floor
3rd Vault & Bars
  Ella Lucas 3rd AA, 2nd Vault,3rd Beam & Floor
JO9 2004-06 Simone Cady 2nd AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam
JO8  Shinyi Kao 1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Vault, Beam & Floor
JO6 Kali Cloutier 3rd AA, 3rd Vault & Floor
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales

1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Bars & Beam
3rd Vault

  Lucy Samudo 2nd AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd Bars
  Juno Caridi 3rd AA, 1st Bars

Competition Highlights: MAG Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
Level 3 U13 Zack White 3rd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd P Bars
Level 2 U13 Markus Christensen 3rd AA, 1st Pommel Horse
2nd P Bars & 3rd Rings
Level 2 U10 Jett Wu 3rd AA, 2nd Pommel Horse & Rings
Level 1 Matsumo Do Gold
Julien Lee-Charette Silver
James Hoag Silver
Cole Neely Silver
Aidan Hayward Silver
Nathaniel Hung Silver
Otto Alcock Bronze

Full Results


CHARITY CHOICE, TACOMA WASHINGTON
February 16-18, 2018

Charity Choice Invitational is a premier gymnastics event hosted in Tacoma, WA where all teams compete on behalf of a charity of their choosing. At the culmination of the weekend, $15,000 is donated to various charities. It's not JUST another gymnastics meet, it's a chance to make a difference!

Competition Highlights: WAG Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO10 Jr A Ella Rogers 2nd AA, 2nd Bars & Beam
JO8 Sr B Shinyi Kao 1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Bars, 3rd Vault& Floor
JO8 JR B Georgia  Stewart 1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Beam
3rd Vault & Bars

Top 3 WAG Events:

LEVEL ATHLETE EVENT
JO9  Sr A Ella Lucas 3rd Beam
JO9  Sr B Azumi Konaka 3rd Beam
JO9 Jr A Simone Cady 1st Bars
JO9  Jr B Emily Geraghty 3rd Beam
JO8 Sr A Jessie Keeley 3rd Floor
JO7 Jr A Lucy Samudio 1st Beam
Tyya Nibbelink 2nd Beam

Club Results


ELITE CANADA, QUEBEC
February 1-4, 2018

Competition Highlights: Congratulations to Imogen, Devy, Darren and Evan for a fantastic results at Elite Canada!

LEVEL ATHLETE EVENT
HP Sr Devy Dyson 8th AA, 4th High Bar
Darren Wong 3rd AA, 1st High Bar, 4th Floor, Pommel Horse & Vault
HP Jr Evan Fedder 1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd Rings
Imogen Paterson 1st AA, 2nd Uneven Bars, & Floor
3rd Beam

Full Results


LADY LUCK INVITATIONAL, LAS VEGAS 
January 13-14, 2017 


Competition Highlights: WAG Top 5 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE EVENT
Level 10 (Group 2) Ella Rogers 3rd AA, 3rd Beam
Level 8   (Group 2) Jessie Keeley 4nd AA, 2nd Beam
              (Group 1) Georgia Stewart 5th AA, 3rd Vault
Level 6   (Group 1) Maggie Keeley 5th AA, 1st Bars & Beam

Phoenix Full Results
Competition Full Results


NORTH SHORE INVITATIONAL
December 9-10, 2017

Competition Highlights:  Elite Canada screening
TOP 3 AA

Results to follow:


XXI TOURNOI INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, COMBS LA VILLE FRANCE, NOVEMBER 11-12, 2017
ELITE GYM MASSILIA COMPETITION IN MARSEILLE, FRANCE, NOVEMBER 17-19, 2017

Imogen Paterson and Presley Cattermole competed who together with Coach Janice Fowler competed in two competitions in France.  In the XXI Tournoi International Competition, Presley qualified in 2 finals, Vault and Floor. Imogen earned a Gold medal in Vault & Bronze medals for Beam and Bars making her the athlete who took home the most medals!

What a great experience for all of them!


JAPAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, YOKOHAMA 
September 17-18, 2017


Darren Wong with Coach Sasha Pozdniakov represented Team Canada. Darren finished sixth in the floor final and eighth in the rings final and finished 10th in the all-around competition.
Full Results